tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post1231218728095935169..comments2024-02-28T01:07:57.083-08:00Comments on Anything goes...: Movies... and a Lot More Moviesshengmariehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02817241176637517924noreply@blogger.comBlogger37125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-29428682959021428292009-03-08T05:10:00.000-07:002009-03-08T05:10:00.000-07:00weee! am a movie addict! heheheh! adds on, hehehe!...weee! am a movie addict! heheheh! adds on, hehehe! the constant gardener, the english patient, toy story, I AM SAM, saving private ryan! and more more more! hehehehehehehe!<BR/><BR/>BTW, independence day genre is not my cup of tea,hehehehe! but with the rest, thumbs up! hehehehehe!sunnyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11540170354418502142noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-15351001302590331782009-03-04T06:56:00.000-08:002009-03-04T06:56:00.000-08:00I smiled to myself when you wrote Independence Day...I smiled to myself when you wrote Independence Day made you cry. Really. I don't understand this at all. Of course, I don't have to.<BR/><BR/>But you love Bridges of Madison County. And this reassures me. And then you mentioned Braveheart. Well, I almost forgot Independence Day made you cry. I so love that film. It's got two of my favorite actors: Streep and Clint.<BR/><BR/>I'm just pulling your leg. :) Saw you on Dee's page by the way.Janhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13472304101104554768noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-40933109370408217612009-03-01T23:08:00.000-08:002009-03-01T23:08:00.000-08:00Oh yeah, those movies you listed are awesome. I wa...Oh yeah, those movies you listed are awesome. I was a big fan of The Cutting Edge!<BR/><BR/>My all-time faves are The Shawshank Redemption, Dead Poets Society, Lost in Translation, Amelie, Sleepless in Seattle, Love Actually, Serendipity... :)Tonihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10753677483197173215noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-17959295715891615602009-02-28T05:52:00.000-08:002009-02-28T05:52:00.000-08:00i thought i posted a comment here kagabi. anyway, ...i thought i posted a comment here kagabi. anyway, here's mine:<BR/><BR/>{kahit paulit-ulit}<BR/>executive decision<BR/>independence day<BR/>pursuit of happYness<BR/>speed 1<BR/>goal<BR/>a walk to remember<BR/>the day after tom<BR/>fugitive<BR/>air force one<BR/>enemy of the state<BR/>a few good men<BR/>crimson tide<BR/>august rush<BR/>courage under fire<BR/>the american president<BR/>million dollar baby<BR/><BR/>{series}<BR/>die hard<BR/>matrix<BR/>harry potter<BR/>charlie's angels<BR/>star wars<BR/>back to the futureAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-75105959678546683352009-02-27T22:10:00.000-08:002009-02-27T22:10:00.000-08:00I left you a comment the other day about your movi...I left you a comment the other day about your movies and listed some of my favorites but I messed up and the comment didn't go through. Anyway I've seen "Independence Day" so many times. I just love Will Smith. I love science fiction movies.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-23575043615773465582009-02-27T21:58:00.000-08:002009-02-27T21:58:00.000-08:00hey, i also made a list similar to this. just now....hey, i also made a list similar to this. just now. i like your list. :-)e[k]strangherohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10968833628308827440noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-6758432506752615072009-02-27T16:18:00.000-08:002009-02-27T16:18:00.000-08:00hello!have you seen the "One Night With the King" ...hello!<BR/><BR/>have you seen the "One Night With the King" ?<BR/><BR/>that movie is so lovely!<BR/><BR/>:)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-22730844204401089622009-02-26T17:33:00.000-08:002009-02-26T17:33:00.000-08:00ako din love ko ang kung fu panda, ice age at mula...ako din love ko ang kung fu panda, ice age at mulan! mas gusto ko ang animations kesa pag tao ang bida - mas may effect. LOL.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-30681587454362271262009-02-26T17:30:00.000-08:002009-02-26T17:30:00.000-08:00Hi Sheng!I LOVE With Honors. Buhay pa ang cassette...Hi Sheng!<BR/><BR/>I LOVE With Honors. Buhay pa ang cassette tape ko na soundtrack nun! Haha. How have you been! I hope you're well!The Girl With A Curlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12580614128015137588noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-2464677333143045962009-02-26T06:57:00.000-08:002009-02-26T06:57:00.000-08:00Great list, Sheng! I have a few recommendations f...Great list, Sheng! I have a few recommendations for you:<BR/><BR/>1) Gran Torino<BR/>2) Two Days in Paris<BR/>3) The Awakening (You'll love this if you liked Patch Adams)<BR/>4) Amelie<BR/><BR/>Hope you get to watch them soon if you haven't yet. :)Garandohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02515047008365444716noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-33893414803020225362009-02-26T06:14:00.000-08:002009-02-26T06:14:00.000-08:00hi! i discovered your blog through bloghopping. ni...hi! i discovered your blog through bloghopping. nice site.<BR/><BR/>i must say i also love most of the movies you listed esp. with honors, cutting edge, for the love of the game, independence day, forrest gump, titanic, and of course, the animated films you mentioned plus the add'l ones you listed at the end. <BR/><BR/>too add, i also love matrix (1-3), a walk in the clouds, some kind of wonderful, mr&mrs smith, italian job, equilibrium, robert downey films, and a lot lot lot lot more... :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-32172685350836755912009-02-26T02:14:00.000-08:002009-02-26T02:14:00.000-08:00Great list. I also like many of those movies you m...Great list. I also like many of those movies you mentioned.<BR/><BR/>Here's my list of faves:<BR/><BR/>Sleepless in Seattle<BR/>You've Got Mail<BR/>Pretty Woman<BR/>Meet Joe Black<BR/>Sabrina<BR/>An Affair to Remember<BR/>Love Affair<BR/>A Walk in the CloudsHeart of Rachelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07542152478039483575noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-9408226519245483062009-02-26T00:45:00.000-08:002009-02-26T00:45:00.000-08:00I'm a big fan of cartoons, really, so I love the o...I'm a big fan of cartoons, really, so I love the once you mentioned. Add in Finding Nemo. I also love The Big Green,and it's been a long time since I last saw that!<BR/><BR/>I also love Patch Adams and because of that I memorized Pablo Neruda's Sonnet XVII. I also have a compilation of all of his love sonnets.<BR/><BR/>Anyway, here's my list of Never Get Tired of Em Movies:<BR/><BR/>While You Were Sleeping<BR/>Air Force One<BR/>Casper (Can I keep you?)<BR/>Volcano<BR/>Twister<BR/>The Day After Tomorrow (I love disaster movies)<BR/>The Phantom of the Opera<BR/>Forrest Gump<BR/>Remember the Titans<BR/>Notting Hill<BR/>The Green MileAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-72779893748123577802009-02-25T22:03:00.000-08:002009-02-25T22:03:00.000-08:00we have the same taste in movies! :) but my favori...we have the same taste in movies! :) but my favorites are Fearless and La Vita e Bella. They deeply touched my humanity. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-17309431753810834822009-02-25T21:42:00.000-08:002009-02-25T21:42:00.000-08:00Hi.:DI haven't seen some of these but of those tha...Hi.:D<BR/><BR/>I haven't seen some of these but of those that I have, I love Air Force One, For Love Of The Game Braveheart and Cutting Edge. Another movie I love that really moved me was The Notebook. I'm quite addicted to romantic movies kasi.<BR/><BR/>Oh, I'm passing a tag to you. It's the "Passionate Bloggers Award" tag. Hope you don't mind. Please get it at my blog. Thank you. Have a nice day! :DDeehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05873338538836301918noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-46490600864784416732009-02-25T20:03:00.000-08:002009-02-25T20:03:00.000-08:00i love your selection sheng! the only one i haven'...i love your selection sheng! the only one i haven't seen is the second to the last one. loved independence day. was in college too when i saw it ;-) so many memories!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-88909776129428236932009-02-25T19:42:00.000-08:002009-02-25T19:42:00.000-08:00dami din dito ang hindi ko pa napapanood. i am a s...dami din dito ang hindi ko pa napapanood. i am a scifi fan so expect my list to be transformers, star wars, matrix, minority report, fifth element, and more sci fi movies. next to it are epic movies and horror.<BR/><BR/>i remember cutting edge. beautiful movie!escapehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15572021401129133203noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-13365591609945925502009-02-25T19:40:00.000-08:002009-02-25T19:40:00.000-08:00I love movies too.'I the list that you have, I lov...I love movies too.'<BR/><BR/>I the list that you have, I love Cutting Edge, Air Force One, Patch Adams, Mulan, Titanic, Forrest Gump, City of Angels and of course, Kung Fu Panda.SASSY MOMhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12736667103408677536noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-74377074993902067892009-02-25T15:59:00.000-08:002009-02-25T15:59:00.000-08:00luv the movies you liked too, sheng. . . Included ...luv the movies you liked too, sheng. . . <BR/><BR/>Included in my best films list are: Into the West, Kate & Leopold, The Devil Wears Prada and believe it or not, the Die Hard Series of Bruce Willis. .Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10235935818116522682noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-71750934365649724152009-02-25T06:57:00.000-08:002009-02-25T06:57:00.000-08:00Hi Sheng,my top 10 faves ever are: The Sound of Mu...Hi Sheng,<BR/>my top 10 faves ever are: The Sound of Music, Somewhere in Time, Lost Horizon, Little Prince, Mary Poppins, Forrest Gump, Casa Blanca, West Side Story, Godfather trilogy, Harry Potter series.<BR/><BR/>Seeing your list gave me an idea on what book to give you on Mother's Day. :)Gilbert Yap Tanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09024507703259468350noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-46939760972511290272009-02-25T06:13:00.000-08:002009-02-25T06:13:00.000-08:00i like sonnet 17 too!! :)i like a lot of movies. p...i like sonnet 17 too!! :)<BR/><BR/>i like a lot of movies. parang i need a new blog to post everything. hehe...<BR/><BR/>i do enjoy the movies adapted from jane austen's works, i.e. pride and prejudice, sense and sensibility, etc.. i enjoy period films like far and away, the duchess, etc. <BR/><BR/>and i enjoy chick flicks...my best friends wedding, when harry met sally, sleepless in seattle, legally blonde, etc. :)<BR/><BR/>naku, ndi ako matatapos nito. haha. sige, i'll dedicate a post on this na nga. lol.Reenahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03223488318835419576noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-49205212586683818342009-02-25T04:17:00.000-08:002009-02-25T04:17:00.000-08:00I've seen must of it. For me, except for sci-fi, a...I've seen must of it. For me, except for sci-fi, animated and action films I love, I consider these as my favorite:<BR/>1. An Affair To Remember<BR/>2. Casablanca<BR/>3. The Sound of Music<BR/>4. The Green Mile<BR/>5. 12 Angry Men<BR/>6. Shawshank Redemption<BR/>7. Forest Gump and a lot more I can't remember the title.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-89447239930963702882009-02-25T01:22:00.000-08:002009-02-25T01:22:00.000-08:00My love most of the movies you've listed too. Exce...My love most of the movies you've listed too. Except for With Honors... I haven't watched that one.<BR/><BR/>But my all time favorite will have to be Braveheart, Last of the Mohicans, Robin Hood Prince of Thieves and Transformers.I just love epic and action movies.Perkyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11133935675242989029noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-91373520642844807412009-02-24T23:18:00.000-08:002009-02-24T23:18:00.000-08:00jurasic park,yun ang favorite ko,dun kasi ang una ...jurasic park,yun ang favorite ko,dun kasi ang una kong date!pamatayhomesickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09262438268963892543noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11556187.post-15888131100543028642009-02-24T23:03:00.000-08:002009-02-24T23:03:00.000-08:00Great list from everyone. I'm a Bruce Willis fan (...Great list from everyone. <BR/>I'm a Bruce Willis fan (somehow), so I like his Die Hard series and Armageddon. <BR/>I also like all Batman movies and the Harry Potter and LOTR series. <BR/>Basta sci-fi with aliens and spaceship gusto ko. :) <BR/>Yung The Mummy series din and all Indiana Jones movies. <BR/>And syempre Star Wars.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com